AD
music_note

Privacy

Hintergrund
AD

Privacy Policy

Last modified: 6th April 2024

Updated how your data is captured through analytics – Including Microsoft Clarity
Cleaned up the term’s content structure.

NCR RAW.FM Respects Your Privacy

This Policy explains, when and why we collect personal information about people, who visit our website or web application, how we use it, the conditions, under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure, that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website or web application, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@ncr-music.com

Personal Data

we receive, when you use NCR RAW.FM Services (Web & Mobile Apps):

Name & Email Address
We use this information, to create your account and provide the service. This information is required for Station owners, managers, music controllers, DJ’s and Guest DJ’s.

lP Address
This is used to track logins of our station admin users and is stored in our encrypted database.
We also process the IP address of any listeners to a station. This data is used to gauge the approximate location for royalty reporting purposes and is anonymised prior to storage & aggregation.

Spoken Word
By using NCR RAW.FM, it’s very nature will comprise of spoken word. A voice is considered personal data as is any contents of spoken word. NCR RAW.FM includes show automation and live recording functionality, which involves storing spoken word content as audio files. As these files are designed for public consumption, they are not stored in an encrypted means. It is important, any data subjects included in your spoken word content have agreed to the processing of their personal data in accordance to your station’s own privacy policy. NCR RAW.FM operates as a data processor in this instance. Spoken word content is stored in Germany.

Cookies, Log Files, & Other Tracking Technologies
We use cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and your searches. “Cookies” are small pieces of information, that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive, while you are viewing a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Radio.co Services and to improve our marketing efforts, including through the use of targeted advertising.
Persistent cookies may be removed by following instructions provided by your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, some features of the NCR RAW.FM Services may not work properly. For more Information regarding cookies and other tracking technologies, please see Cookie Information below.

By using the NCR RAW.FM services, we may store information about what pages have been visited and when. This is to help us improve the usability of our services.

Personal Data Collected on Contact
Personal Data You Provide to Us Voluntarily – We collect information about you, that you voluntarily provide to us, when you: (i) contact us to learn more about NCR RAW.FM, Subscribe to a mailing list or other opportunities you indicate are of interest at the time; or (ii) contact customer service. This information may include, for example, your name, business name, and any other information that you choose to provide to us when you comment on materials on our NCR RAW.FM Services, in order to contact you as a potential customer, or respond to a support request. This also includes technical data, such as IP addresses and device identifiers that are commonly generated in establishing a connection with the NCR RAW.FM Services. Payment information collected is processed securely by our Payment processor and is not stored in NCR RAW.FM’s databases. This is bound by our processors privacy policy and will not be passed on to third parties under any circumstances.

Retention
We collect and retain Personal Data submitted to NCR RAW.FM in an identifiable format for the amount of time necessary, to meet your request or fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations, unless it is in our legitimate business interests and not prohibited by law to maintain the Personal Data for longer periods.

How & Why We Use Your Personal Data
In order to provide the NCR RAW.FM Services, we use your Personal Data for the purposes described below. Under E.U. and U.K. data protection laws, we may only use your data, when we have a lawful basis to do so. The information below provides an overview of the legal bases, on which we rely. Where the legal basis is consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Where the legal basis is legitimate interests, you have a right to object to our use of your data. We explain in the relevant sections in this Privacy Policy, how you can withdraw consent or opt-out of certain data uses.

Processing Purpose

Categories of Personal Data

Lawful Basis:
Provide you with the services and products associated with an NCR RAW.FM account, including without limitation creating and managing your Radio Station and NCR RAW.FM user profile.
Personal Data we collect from you, including: Account Credentials; Profile Information; Location Information; Hardware and Software Information; and Cookies, and Other Tracking Technologies.

Performance of contract:
Generate listener reports for the purpose of ‚per station‘ royalty reporting. Personal Data we collect from you, including: Location Information; Hardware and Software information.

Performance of contract:
Communicate with you through the the service to provide updates, service-related notifications, news, and promotions. Personal Data we collect from you, including: Profile Information; Hardware and Software Information; Location Information; Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies; Feedback and Support; Mailing List;

Performance of contract:
Respond to user inquiries and complaints and to provide you customer support.
Personal Data we collect from you, including: Account Credentials; Hardware and Software Information; Profile Information; Location Information; Messages; Photos; User Activity; Cookies, Log Files and Other Tracking Technologies; Feedback and Support; Surveys. Additional Personal Data that we received about you, including: Payment Information.

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to respond to your inquiries in order to provide you with the assistance you expect, when raising a support query.

Develop and improve Radio.co Services and products:
Personal Data we collect from you, including: Account Credentials; Profile Information; Hardware and Software Information; User Activity; Cookies, Log Files and Other Tracking Technologies; Feedback and Support; Surveys. Additional Personal Data that we receive about you, including: Payment Information; User Activity.

Legitimate interests/Consent – it is in our legitimate interests to understand the ways in which our users engage with the NCR RAW.FM Services and other third-party tools/applications, so that we can further protect NCR RAW.FM users, improve the current NCR RAW.FM Services, as well as develop new services and products for future use.

Share your Personal Data with our service providers in order to provide you with the NCR RAW.FM Services.

Personal Data we collect from you, including: Hardware and Software Information; Profile Information; Location Information; Messages; Cookies, and Other Tracking Technologies.Please note: AWS and Intercom have access to all profile information you elect to share as they perform essential services for the NCR RAW.FM Service.

Performance of contract:
Share your Personal Data with analytics partners to improve our services, marketing, user relationships and experiences. Personal Data we collect from you, including: Hardware and Software Information; Location; Cookies, and Other Tracking Technologies.

Legitimate interests/Consent – it is in our legitimate interests to analyze the way in which users are accessing and using the NCR RAW.FM Services, so that we can further improve them.

Comply with valid legal requests:
Personal Data you share with us, including: Account Credentials; Hardware and Software Information; Profile Information; Location Information; Messages; Photos; User Activity; Cookies, and Other Tracking Technologies.Additional Personal Data that we receive about you, including:
Payment Information.

Comply with legal obligations:

Address legal issues and disputes:
Personal Data you share with us, including: Account Credentials; Hardware and Software Information; Profile Information; Location Information; Messages; Photos; User Activity; Cookies, and Other Tracking Technologies.Additional Personal Data that we receive about you, including: Payment Information.

Comply with legal obligations:

Administer and protect our services:
Personal Data you share with us, including: Account Credentials; Hardware and Software Information; Profile Information; Location Information; Messages; Photos; User Activity; Cookies, and Other Tracking Technologies.Additional Personal Data that we receive about you, including: Payment Information.

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests, to ensure the stability of the NCR RAW.FM Services and are able to use analytical data to troubleshoot problems.

How We Share Your Personal Data:
Under no circumstances will we directly disclose or sell your personal information to any third party, not directly affiliated with NCR RAW.FM’s operations without your prior permission. We are strongly against any form of internet ’spam‘ and keep all collected information strictly confidential in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We will not sell or provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes. We share Personal Data in the following situations.

Third Party Tracking Companies:
When you sign up for the NCR RAW.FM Services, we share your hashed User ID, a portion of your Profile Information, Location Information, and demographic information with analytics partners. These third parties may also collect information directly from you as described in this Privacy Policy through tracking technologies such as cookies.

The privacy policies of these third-party companies apply to their collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data. For example, one of our partners is Google Analytics, which collects information and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Information about Google’s privacy policy can be found here. See the YOUR CHOICES section of this Privacy and Cookie Policy for information on your ability to opt-out of Google Analytics. Another partner, Intercom, provides us with the technology to allow us to collect certain information and reports on usage trends without identifying individual visitors (e.g., daily active users, monthly active users, time in app, etc.) and tools which allow us to communicate with users (via an inbox message) within the NCR RAW.FM web app, mobile app or out of app (e.g. via email).

Such user communications allow us to message users based on criteria, such as Location, certain profile information, and/or user activity in the NCR RAW.FM App. For more information on third-party tracking technologies, please see Cookie Information.

Third-Party Service Providers:
We share your Personal Data with third-party service providers to: provide you with the NCR RAW.FM Services; conduct quality assurance testing; monitor activity on the NCR RAW.FM Services; provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to NCR RAW.FM.
Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, these third-party service providers are required by contract not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by NCR RAW.FM.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the NCR RAW.FM network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you are using our secure online payment system, your payment is processed by a third party processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card and PayPal transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Use of Google API Services
NCR RAW.FM’s use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Use requirements.

Use of Microsoft API Services
We partner with Microsoft Clarity and Microsoft Advertising to capture, how you use and interact with our website through behavioral metrics, heatmaps, and session replay to improve and market our products/services. Website usage data is captured using first and third-party cookies and other tracking technologies to determine the popularity of products/services and online activity.

Additionally, we use this information for site optimization, fraud/security purposes, and adverti-sing. For more information about how Microsoft collects and uses your data, visit the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

Business Transactions
If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Legal Obligations
NCR RAW.FM may preserve or disclose Personal Data in response to a lawful legal request, including: subpoenas, warrants, or court orders, or in connection with any legal process; to comply with relevant laws; to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, violation of our policies, or as otherwise required by law.

How We Protect Your Personal Data
We take data security very seriously. We have strict policies in place to help ensure your Personal Data is protected. Our databases are backed up regularly, and any data collected from you is sent over an encrypted SSL secure connection. Security of our data is important to us and we take every possible reasonable measure to prevent against loss, damage, theft or misuse where possible.

Any data processed by one of the third parties working on our behalf is also sent over an encrypted SSL connection. Third parties are contracted to provide a high level of security on their systems.

In the event, that we are required by law to inform you of any unauthorized access to your Personal Data, we may notify you electronically, in writing, within a reasonable timeframe if permitted to do so by law.

Use of Cookies
Like many other websites, the NCR RAW.FM website uses cookies. ‚Cookies‘ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your login preferences. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible, to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to Other Websites
Our website, help centre and web application may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our services‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring Your Information Outside of Europe
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU.

These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

App & Website Recording
Our apps and websites use analytical services to capture how you use and interact with our products/services through behavioural metrics, heatmaps, and session replay to improve and market NCR RAW.FM App and website usage data are captured using first and third-party cookies and other tracking technologies to determine the popularity of products/services and online activity. Additionally, we use this information for site optimization, fraud/security purposes, and advertising. Only general information is captured, like the type of browser or operating system you are using, screen resolution, and which parts of the site you interact with. No sensitive data is captured or read by these services. We use website recording services to improve our services’ usability and see how visitors interact with features and pages. Information collected from these services is entirely anonymous.

Legal
NCR RAW.FM is a department of NCR Music & Media Publishing, J. Daniel in compliance with German law. The company is registered at: Stadt Dortmund, 05913000.

All customer data is handled sensitively by members of our team and physical access to our offices is restricted to authorised personnel only.
NCR RAW.FM reserves the right to make alterations to this document whenever we deem reasonable. It is the clients sole responsibility to check this document for updates on a regular basis.

Your Choices
You can make the following choices regarding your Personal Data:

Promotional Emails:
You may choose during the registration process to provide us with your email address and opt-in for the purpose of allowing us to send free newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to NCR RAW.FM and/or the Services. You can stop receiving promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in e-mails that you receive. If you unsubscribe from receiving such promotional emails, we may still send you service-related communications, and our applications may deliver notifications directly to your mobile device in the NCR RAW.FM App.

What Are Your Rights?
You have the following rights regarding your Personal Data:
Subject to certain conditions, you may ask us to:
Provide you with information about our processing of your Personal Data and give you access to your Personal Data.
Update or correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data.
Delete your Personal Data.
Transfer a machine-readable copy of your Personal Data to you or a third party of your choice.
Restrict the processing of your Personal Data.
Withdraw consent that you have previously given us. You may make this request at any time. Note that revocation of your consent will only apply to future processing activities and will not apply retroactively.
Object to reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis for processing of your Personal Data.
Note, that these rights are not unlimited; there may be exceptions to these rights under applicable laws. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your Personal Data if we are required by law to keep it (e.g., for tax and account purposes), or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your Personal Data may be refused if making the information available would reveal Personal Data about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

Please note that due to NCR RAW.CR RAW.FM’s systems. Please see „Data Retention“ above for information on NCR RAW.FM’s data retention practices. You can submit a request by email to info@ncr-music.com. Where necessary, we may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity prior to processing your request.

If at any point you believe the information, we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.
Please be aware, that removing any of your data may prevent us from providing services to you and could result in the closure of your account.

If you have any concerns regarding the data we hold on you, please contact us at info@ncr-music.com.
NCR Music & Media, J. Daniel, Huckarder Str. 10-12, 44147 Dortmund, Germany.

For EEA/U.K. Data Subjects
Please note that in certain situations, NCR RAW.FM may be obligated to disclose Personal Data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

NCR RAW.FM is committed to resolving privacy complaints regarding our Personal Data practices. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact NCR RAW.FM at info@ncr-music.com.

EEA individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the EEA Country, where they reside or work, or where the alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) took place. You can find information about your data protection regulator here. Swiss individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner. For complaints from EEA data subjects or Swiss individuals that cannot be resolved with NCR RAW.FM directly, NCR RAW.FM will cooperate with EEA and Swiss authorities and will implement the advice they provide with respect to such unresolved complaints.

For California Residents:
California Civil Code 1798.115(c), 1798.130(a)(5)(c), 1798.130(c), and 1798.140 indicate, that organizations must disclose what categories of information are “collected,” “sold,” or transferred for an organization’s business purpose” as those terms are defined under California law. Note, that NCR RAW.FM does not necessarily collect all categories of information about you. For example, while we may collect government issued identification as part of authenticating some users that make access requests, we do not collect such information from the majority of NCR RAW.FM users, who are California residents.

NCR RAW.FM collect and transfer for business purposes the following categories of personal information from NCR RAW.FM’s California users: Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory, or Similar Information; Characteristics of protected classifications; Commercial information; credit card information; debit card number; Driver’s License Number; Electronic network activity; Email address; Geolocation data; Identifiers (e.g., display name); Online identifiers (e.g., IP address); Passport number; Physical characteristics; Postal address; Signature; Social Security Number; Telephone number; Transaction Information.

Further, you can learn more about the Personal Data we collect and how we use it by reading the “What Personal Data We Collect and Process” and “How and Why We Use Your Personal Data” section of this Privacy Policy. If you would like more information concerning the categories of Personal Data (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for those parties to use for direct marketing, please submit a written request to us using the Contact Information below.

Note, that for California consumers, by clicking, that you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, you are directing us to disclose the information described in this paragraph to third-party advertising companies and therefore Radio.co does not sell your Personal Data. If you are a California resident and wish to exercise your rights under the California Consumers Protection Act (“CCPA”)(as outlined in the Your Rights section of this Privacy Policy), you may contact us by (1) clicking “Support” from within the settings menu in the NCR RAW.FM App or (2) by visiting the “CCPA” section of the NCR RAW.FM Help Center. NCR RAW.FM does not discriminate against California residents who exercise any of their rights described in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Cookie Information

What Are Cookies?
“Cookies” are small text files placed on your device or browser when you visit a website or otherwise interact with an online service. Cookies collect and store information, which is sent back to our servers or those of third parties. Typically, cookies contain the domain name from which the cookie originated, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e., how long it lasts), and a randomly generated unique number or similar identifier. A cookie can also contain information about your device, such as settings, browsing history, and activities while using the NCR RAW.FM Services. To learn more about cookies, we encourage you to visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

First-party & Third-party Cookies
There are first-party and third-party cookies in connection with the NCR RAW.FM Services. First-party cookies are cookies placed on your device directly by us. For example, we use first-party cookies to better understand your use of the NCR RAW.FM Services.

Third-party cookies are placed on your device by our partners and service providers. For example, we use third-party cookies to gather performance data or to enable you log on using a third-party social media platform.

Session & Persistent Cookies
All cookies have an expiration date. There are session cookies which only last until you close your browser. We use session cookies for many reasons, including to learn more about your use of the NCR RAW.FM Services during a single browsing session so we can continue to ensure the NCR RAW.FM Services are effective and efficient. Persistent cookies have longer lifespans and are not automatically deleted when you close your browser. These types of cookies are typically used to help expedite your use of the NCR RAW.FM Services and for performance evaluation purposes.

Do You Use Other Tracking Technologies Besides Cookies?
Yes, we use other tracking technologies such as web beacons (also known as pixel tags or clear gifs) or tracking URLs for similar purposes as cookies. Web beacons are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when a person visits our Services. Tracking URLs are custom-generated links that help us understand where the traffic to our webpages comes from.

How Does NCR RAW.FM Use Cookies?
As described in greater detail below, we may use cookies for CR RAW.FM Services;
– To conduct essential functions, such as identifying trusted web traffic
– To Delete your Personal Data.
– To integrate with third-party social media platforms
– To track your behaviours and browsing activities over time across multiple websites or other platforms; and
– To serve you with interest-based or targeted advertising on other websites.

When you use the NCR RAW.FM Services, some or all of the following cookies may be set on your device:

Essential Cookies:
these cookies are strictly necessary for the NCR RAW.FM Services to function optimally and provide you with the expected services. We do not allow the option to disable essential cookies, because without them the NCR RAW.FM Services cannot function optimally.

Analytics Cookies:
these cookies help us understand how the NCR RAW.FM Services are being used, how effective marketing campaigns are, and help us customize and improve our Services for you. The information they gather is generally aggregated and anonymous, though some of these cookies may send certain pieces of information about you, including your personal data, to third-party service providers (e.g., Google).

Advertising Cookies:
these cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, selecting advertisements that are based on your interests and measuring the number of ads displayed and their performance, such as how many people clicked on a given ad.

We may link the information collected by cookies with other information, we obtain from you pursuant to this Privacy Policy and may use the combined information in ways as outlined herein. Similarly, the third parties, who serve cookies within the NCR RAW.FM Services may link the data they obtain through their cookies within the NCR RAW.FM Services to other information they may have collected about you. Anytime you interact with or provide your Personal Data to a third-party site, we encourage you to consult the site’s privacy policy.

When connecting to our radio stream, your IP address will be sent to our radio service provider in order for us to track listening trends and provide licensing bodies with royalty reports. Once our service provider receives your IP it is immediately anonymised, deleted and becomes untraceable. This data is never sold on or passed to other companies.

For iOS Apps

The NCR-RAW.FM iOS App does not collect any user data when installed or launched on your device.

For Android Apps

The NCR-RAW.FM Android App does not collect any user data during use. In order to provide audio control during Phone App use, the App will monitor the ’state‘ of the phone App (Idle, in call, call ended) if applicable on your device. At no point will the App be able to listen in or derive phone numbers or data.

The Android App also requires access to local storage. This is to store its configuration for faster launch times.

 

© 2024 NCR Music & Media, J. Daniel. All rights reserved.

Download Here: https://ncr-raw.fm/wp-content/uploads/2024/04/privacy.odt


Entdecke mehr von NCR RAW FM

Melde dich für ein Abonnement an, um die neuesten Beiträge per E-Mail zu erhalten.

0%